Privacy Policy

Preamble

We attach great importance to the personal data of our users and are therefore committed to ensuring their confidentiality. The purpose of this page is to inform you about how we treat your personal data.

Definitions

The Publisher of this site and the person in charge of processing your data is VILLE POUR TOUS, a SAS whose commercial name is “
habx
”. Its registered office is in Paris (2th), 12 rue Vivienne, and it is registered in the paris Trade and Companies Register under number 817 687 148.
The Publisher is referred to in this Privacy Policy as VILLE POUR TOUS or
habx
. When the term “our” or “us” is used, it refers to
habx
or our website.
The term “user” or “you” refers to any person who uses the
habx
website or our services.
The “Owner” is the one who is at the initiative of the real estate project and who markets the homes via our website habx.com.
“Purposes” means the purpose for which your data is used.
“Site”, “platform”, “application” refer to our website on which you are currently located.
For any other terms that may raise questions, do not hesitate to consult the “definitions” paragraph in our General Terms and Conditions of Use, or contact us by email at privacy@habx.fr

Consent

By using our website, the user is deemed to have accepted the site’s Privacy Policy, i. e. this page, as well as our General Terms and Conditions of Use and any document to which they refer.
When you enter your login data on our website for the first time, you accept our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data that we carry out, described below.
When you tick the option to receive our newsletters, you expressly agree to receive them. You may, of course, unsubscribe or refuse to receive these communications.
When you join a project, you expressly agree to receive emails informing you about the project and about any surrounding projects that may be of interest to you.

Your rights

At any time, you can consult and/or update your personal account.
In accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679, you also have the following rights:
  • Right of “access”: right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is or is not being processed by
    habx
    and, if applicable, to access this personal data and to obtain further information on the characteristics of the processing;
  • Right of “rectification”: right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data or the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by providing a supplementary declaration;
  • Right to erase (“right to forget”): right to obtain the erasure of your personal data when (i) the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, (ii) you withdraw your and there is no other legal basis for the processing, (iii) you oppose the processing of your personal data and there is no other legal basis to the contrary, (iv) it has been demonstrated that your personal data have been processed unlawfully, in order to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Right of “opposition”: the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data and to prevent
    habx
    from continuing such processing
  • Right to “withdraw your consent”: if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time and to prevent
    habx
    from continuing such processing;
  • Right to “data portability”: when the processing of your personal data is based on your consent by automated means, the right to receive your personal data provided to
    habx
    and to transmit this data to a third party;
  • Right “to organize the fate of your personal data after death”: right to give instructions on the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.
These rights may be exercised at any time:
  • By letter addressed to VILLE POUR TOUS, 12 rue Vivienne - 75002 Paris;
  • By contact form;
  • By email to privacy@habx.fr.
If, within two months of receipt of your complaint by
habx
, you have not received a reply or an unsatisfactory reply, you may file a complaint with the CNIL.

Additional information

You can at any time, free of charge, obtain from us:
  • Confirmation that data concerning you are or are not being processed by us;
  • The communication of the data we process as well as any available information on their origin.

For what purposes does habx collect your personal data?

In this article we present you:
  • All the information you provide us with, directly or indirectly;
  • The purposes (the purpose) for which we are asking you for this information;
  • The direct recipients of your personal data.
  • Each paragraph below corresponds to the situations in which we may ask you for information, what information is requested for which situations, and the purpose of our request.
For all the information described below, their specific purposes are detailed in each corresponding section.
In addition, all your personal data is also processed by us for the following purposes:
  • Allow you to access and use our website;
  • To operate, protect, improve and optimize the services of our site, our activity, your experience using our site, and to provide you with impeccable customer service;
  • Assist in the creation and preservation of a secure environment on site;
  • Check the seriousness of the use of services;
  • Send service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notifications, updates, security alerts and specific information you request from us;
  • Comply with our legal obligations or resolve any disputes that we may unfortunately have together.

Presentation of the data you transmit directly to us and their processing

By using our website, you are required to provide us directly with information, some of which may identify you. We explain here in which hypotheses and for which purpose.
This is particularly the case in the following cases:
When you create your personal account
We collect your email address and provide you with a password that will allow you to log in to our site at any time.
In order to continue the process efficiently you can configure your account and also inform:
  • Your first and last name;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your postal address;
  • The members of your household;
  • Your biography.
To help us help you find the ideal place to live
You fill in your criteria:
    Your desired surface area for your accommodation; Your budget; Your frequent trips; Your preferences in terms of proximity to activities (education, health,…).
These elements allow our algorithms to effectively recommend the neighbourhoods where you live that meet your needs and expectations.
These elements (but not your contact details) may also be used by us for statistical purposes to assess demand and needs. These statistical results can be communicated to planners, real estate developers, real estate appraisers, or architects, in order to identify the areas where the need for housing is greatest and to be able to present a better offer that meets expectations.
If you do not provide this information, or only partially, you will not be able to benefit from our services in an optimal way.
If one of our projects interests you and you decide to join it
You click on the “I customize my home” tab on the page of the project you are interested in.
This allows you to configure your ideal home. The data collected are described below in the following paragraph.
When you configure your home
You configure your home when you fill in all the information you want for the home of your dreams. Thanks to the information provided by you during the configuration of your property, we can propose to the project owner of the project that interests you a programming compatible with your needs and thus allow the project architect to design a property that corresponds as closely as possible to your expectations.
This data also allows us to determine if you are eligible for the reduced VAT rate, if applicable.
The data are:
  • The ideal surface for your home;
  • The maximum price desired for your accommodation;
  • If the dwelling will be your principal residence;
  • The number and type of parts you want;
  • The format of the accommodation you are interested in (house, apartment,…)…;
  • The exhibitions you want for your future home;
  • The floor where you want to live;
  • The outdoor spaces you would like to benefit from;
  • The number of parking spaces;
  • The type of spaces you would like to share with the inhabitants of the building;
  • For some projects, the privileged location and interior layout of your future home.
The criteria provided (but not your contact information) may be used by us for statistical purposes to assess demand and needs. These statistical results can be shared with planners, real estate developers, real estate appraisers, or architects, so that they too can rethink the way they live.
In addition, if we identify a project that better meets your needs, we will then send you information about that other project.
In any case, your personal data are not transferred for commercial transfer purposes.
When you express your interest in pursuing the
habx
adventure following our telephone contact
We forward to the project owner, the architect and our representatives the configuration you have carried out on habx.com, if necessary refined following our telephone or e-mail exchanges, as well as all the elements you have sent us, in particular:
  • Your contact details;
  • All the documents you then sent us by email to confirm your identity, your financing capacity and, if applicable, your eligibility for the reduced VAT rate;
  • The configuration you want for your future home;
  • Your budget.
This makes it possible to validate your application and work on a proposal for a plan that could correspond to the wishes you have expressed.
When you wish to obtain information from our banking partners
During your booking process, if you wish and make an express request, we can send your details to our banking partners so that they can contact you to offer you the best possible financing for your accommodation.
In any case, your details will not be transmitted to them without your consent, unless you go directly to their websites, for which we are not responsible as described below.
When you wish to sign a reservation contract for your acquisition
We then ask you to provide all the necessary information to prepare your reservation contract for the purchase of your accommodation. This information will then be used by the Project Owner, your future seller, by one of our agents with whom you will sign the reservation contract, if applicable, as well as by the notary of the transaction who will receive your deed of acquisition and in particular:
    Your contact details; Your income; Your matrimonial regime; Your civil status; The financing you are considering for the acquisition of your home; Your family situation.
In some cases, the municipality in which your project is located is interested in these elements for statistical reasons and we forward it to them.

Data we obtain through your use of social networks

In the event that you connect to our services using the social networking features available to you (including Google or Facebook), we will have access to some of the data (including your first name, last name, photograph, email address, number of friends on social networks and your interests) from your account on that social network in accordance with the terms and conditions of use of the social network concerned.
We may also collect some of your Personal Data when you interact with features of these social networks, such as the “Like” features.

Data we obtain through your use of the site

During each of your visits we receive, store and process information that may include personal data, including your login data.
Our servers automatically record certain information as soon as you access and/or use the services offered by our website, whether or not you have created a personal account.
This connection data includes, but is not limited to: the IP address, the date and time the user accesses and/or uses the platform services, the hardware and software you use, the return and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks made on our site, the pages you have viewed and the order in which they were viewed, and the time you spend on these pages.
© 2022 habx - All rights reserved